2014 Results

2014 WI Senior Games results.

The top 3 people in each age group are shown below. Additional 2014 results and results for prior years are also available at another site.

Event #50 - Women’s Volleyball

No Age group Segregation

1    Mary’s Team
2    Nancy’s Team
3    Barb’s Team


Event #49 - Bean Bag Toss

  • Gold - Terry Rutkowski / Rick Dunn
  • Silver -  Cherie Rogers-Neupert / Mike Moskoff
  • Bronze - Pam Hennessey / Reggie Hennessey

Event #48 - Dartball

1st Place Team:

1    Don Schultz
1    Dave Dybdahl
1    John Bonine
1    William Brindley
1    Gerard Pehler
1    Leroy Schumacher

2nd Place Team:

2    Dave Wood
2    Tom Fischer
2    Ray Haefner
2    Susie Grinder
2    Mark Faber
2    Randy Sunde


Event #47 – 8-Ball Pool

Womens

1    Kay Huppeler    All

Mens

1    Grant Zimmerman    50-59
2    Al McCredie    50-59
1    Lyle Haried    60-69
2    Tom Manke    60-69
3    Pat Hall    60-69
1    Tony Supanich    70-74
2    Mike Turriff    70-74
3    Duane Georgens    70-74
1    James Stellhorn    75-79
2    Phil Mathison    75-79
3    Gerry Nelson    75-79
1    Roger Haman    80-84
2    David Reed    80-84
3    Allen Brown    80-84


Event #46 - Euchre (Sun Prairie)

1    Mary C Dohm
2    Neil J Knutson
3    Gen C Engel


Event #45 – Softball Slow-Pitch

  • Gold – Libby’s
  • Silver -  Deep Purple
  • Bronze – DNR (do not resuscitate)

Event #44 - Turbo Javelin Throw

Womens

1    Clemencia C Tetzlaff    F55-59
2    Rhonda Sue Goehl    F55-59
1    Sandra M Obrien    F60-64
1    Helen L Ryan    F65-69
1    Doris J Forbes    F80-84

Mens
1    Russell J Cook    M55-59
2    Tom R Berg    M55-59
1    Patrick J Hauser    M60-64
2    Michael  Berndt    M60-64
3    Brian C Hendrickson    M60-64
1    Marvin P Ripp    M65-69
2    Thomas  Charkowski    M65-69
3    Fritz R Gilbert    M65-69
1    George M Alexander    M70-74
2    William G Jr. Woehrle    M70-74
3    John C Schultz    M70-74
1    George P Labelle    M75-79
2    Gunter  Malik    M75-79
1    Donald  Hoeppner    M80-84


Event #43 - Shot Put

1    Clemencia C Tetzlaff    F55-59
2    Rhonda Sue Goehl    F55-59
1    Sandra M Obrien    F60-64
1    Helen L Ryan    F65-69
1    Doris J Forbes    F80-84
1    Russell J Cook    M55-59

Mens
2    Tom R Berg    M55-59
1    Patrick J Hauser    M60-64
2    Robert  Zahn    M60-64
3    Michael  Berndt    M60-64
1    Fritz R Gilbert    M65-69
2    Harold S Tetzlaff    M65-69
3    Thomas  Charkowski    M65-69
1    William G Jr. Woehrle    M70-74
2    George Alexander    M70-74
3    John C Schultz    M70-74
1    Dave D Arndt    M75-79
2    George P Labelle    M75-79
3    Gunter  Malik    M75-79
1    Donald  Hoeppner    M80-84


Event #42 - Standing Long Jump

Womens

1    Jill  Smith    F50-54
1    Clemencia C Tetzlaff    F55-59
2    Rhonda Sue Goehl    F55-59
1    Sandra M Obrien    F60-64
1    Helen L Ryan    F65-69
1    Margaret G Kaufman    F70-74
1    Doris J Forbes    F80-84

Mens
1    Tom R Berg    M55-59
1    Robert  Zahn    M60-64
2    Michael  Berndt    M60-64
3    Brian C Hendrickson    M60-64
1    Harold S Tetzlaff    M65-69
2    Fritz R Gilbert    M65-69
3    Marvin P Ripp    M65-69
1    William G Jr. Woehrle    M70-74
2    John C Schultz    M70-74
1    George P Labelle    M75-79
2    Gunter  Malik    M75-79
1    Donald Hoeppner    M80-84


Event #41 - Softball Throw

Womens

1    Clemencia C Tetzlaff    F55-59
2    Rhonda Sue Goehl    F55-59
1    Sandra M Obrien    F60-64
1    Helen L Ryan    F65-69
1    Doris J Forbes    F80-84

Mens
1    Tom R Berg    M55-59
2    Russell J Cook    M55-59
1    Michael  Berndt    M60-64
2    Patrick J Hauser    M60-64
3    Brian C Hendrickson    M60-64
1    Harold S Tetzlaff    M65-69
2    Fritz R Gilbert    M65-69
3    Marvin P Ripp    M65-69
1    George M Alexander    M70-74
2    William G Jr. Woehrle    M70-74
3    John C Schultz    M70-74
1    George P Labelle    M75-79
2    Gunter  Malik    M75-79
1    Donald  Hoeppner    M80-84


Event #40 - Discus Throw

Womens

1    Rhonda Sue Goehl    F55-59
2    Clemencia C Tetzlaff    F55-59
1    Sandra M Obrien    F60-64
1    Helen L Ryan    F65-69
1    Doris J Forbes    F80-84

Mens
1    Russell J Cook    M55-59
2    Tom R Berg    M55-59
1    Patrick J Hauser    M60-64
2    Robert  Zahn    M60-64
3    Michael  Berndt    M60-64
1    Fritz R Gilbert    M65-69
2    Neal R Schuster    M65-69
3    Thomas  Charkowski    M65-69
1    George M Alexander    M70-74
2    William G Jr. Woehrle    M70-74
3    John C Schultz    M70-74
1    Dave D Arndt    M75-79
2    George P Labelle    M75-79
3    Gunter  Malik    M75-79
1    Donald  Hoeppner    M80-84


Event # 39 - 800 Meter Racewalk

Womens

1    Clemencia C Tetzlaff    F55-59

Mens
1    Kung Chao    M50-54
1    Tom R Berg    M55-59
1    Michael  Berndt    M60-64
1    Fritz R Gilbert    M65-69
2    Greg K Miller    M65-69
3    Marvin P Ripp    M65-69
1    William G Jr. Woehrle    M70-74
2    John C Schultz    M70-74
1    George P Labelle    M75-79
1    Alfred Dubois    M80-84


Event # 38 - 200 Meters

Womens

1    Margaret G Kaufman    F70-74
1    Doris J Forbes    F80-84

Mens
1    Tom R Berg    M55-59
1    Michael  Berndt    M60-64
2    Brian C Hendrickson    M60-64
1    Greg K Miller    M65-69
2    Peter J Riewer    M65-69
3    Marvin P Ripp    M65-69
1    William G Jr. Woehrle    M70-74
1    George P Labelle    M75-79
2    Gunter  Malik    M75-79
1    Alfred Dubois    M80-84
2    Donald  Hoeppner    M80-84


Event # 37 - 100 Meters

Womens

1    Paula K Isenhart    F50-54
1    Sandra M Obrien    F60-64
1    Helen L Ryan    F65-69
1    Margaret G Kaufman    F70-74
2    Linda L Mayfield    F70-74
1    Doris J Forbes    F80-84

Mens
1    Tom R Berg    M55-59
1    Michael  Berndt    M60-64
2    Brian C Hendrickson    M60-64
3    Robert  Zahn    M60-64
1    Peter J Riewer    M65-69
2    Harold S Tetzlaff    M65-69
3    Greg K Miller    M65-69
4    Neal R Schuster    M65-69
5    Marvin P Ripp    M65-69
6    John A Hamilton    M65-69
1    William G Jr. Woehrle    M70-74
1    Dave D Arndt    M75-79
2    George P Labelle    M75-79
3    Gunter  Malik    M75-79
1    Alfred Dubois    M80-84
2    Donald  Hoeppner    M80-84


Event # 36 - 50 Meters

Womens

1    Paula K Isenhart    F50-54
1    Sandra M Obrien    F60-64
1    Helen L Ryan    F65-69
1    Linda L Mayfield    F70-74
1    Doris J Forbes    F80-84
1    Kung Chao    M50-54

Mens

1    Tom R Berg    M55-59
1    Robert  Zahn    M60-64
2    Michael  Berndt    M60-64
3    Brian C Hendrickson    M60-64
1    Harold S Tetzlaff    M65-69
2    Greg K Miller    M65-69
3    Peter J Riewer    M65-69
1    William G Jr. Woehrle    M70-74
2    John C Schultz    M70-74
1    Dave D Arndt    M75-79
2    George P Labelle    M75-79
3    Gunter  Malik    M75-79
1    Donald  Hoeppner    M80-84


Event # 35 - Volleyball Coed (Mad Hatter)

  • Cancelled due to lack of participants.

*Event #34 - Bowling (Ten Pin Alley)

Place - Name
Series Score
Group
Gold - Emy Imhoff61280-84 (Women)
Gold - Karen Yaeger64870-74 (Women)
Silver - Joyce Beranek61770-74 (Women)
Gold - Ivy Dowd75165-69 (Women)
Silver - Deb Cleveland64065-69 (Women)
Bronze - Kate Frambs63965-69 (Women)
Gold - Karine Aslakson59260-64 (Women)
Gold - Patrick Campbell65275-79 (Men)
Silver - John Q. Smith62175-79 (Men)
Gold - Bob Sullins66070-74 (Men)
Silver - Don Aslakson62670-74 (Men)
Gold - Bob Eveland65965-69 (Men)
Silver - Russell Crane62665-69 (Men)
Bronze - Dennis Dowd61265-69 (Men)
Edward Gryzynger58065-69 (Men)
Gold - David Carter 62460-64 (Men)
Gold - Larry Beranek56460-64 (Men)

Event #33 - Swimming 50m Freestyle

Women

1    Marilyn Buechner    80-89

Men
1    Steve Wagner    50-59
2    Russell Cook    50-59
1    Robert Clark    60-64
2    John White    60-64
1    Tom Effenheim    65-69
2    David Lesniak    65-69
3    Greg Miller    65-69
1    John Baumann    70-79
2    John Olson    70-79
3    Michael O’Keeffe    70-79


Event #32 - Swimming 25m Freestyle

Womens

1    Marilyn Buechner    80-89

Mens
1    Steve Wagner    50-59
2    Russell Cook    50-59
1    Robert Clark    60-64
2    John White    60-64
1    Tom Effenheim    65-69
2    Greg Miller    65-69
3    David Lesniak    65-69
1    John Baumann    70-79
2    John Olson    70-79
3    Maurice Better    70-79


Event #31 - Swimming 50m Back Stroke

Women
1    Marilyn Buechner    80-89

Men
1    John White    60-64
1    Tom Effenheim    65-69
2    David Lesniak    65-69
1    John Baumann    70-79
2    Maurice Better    70-79


Event #30 - Swimming 25m Back Stroke

Women

1    Marilyn Buechner    80-89

Men

1    John White    60-64
1    Tom Effenheim    65-69
2    David Lesniak    65-69
3    Greg Miller    65-69
1    John Baumann    70-79
2    Michael O’Keeffe    70-79


Event #29 - Swimming 50m Breast Stroke

Women

1    Marilyn Buechner    80-89

Men
1    Steve Wagner    50-59
2    Russell    50-59
1    Robert Clark    60-64
2    Jon White    60-64
1    Tom Effenheim    65-69
2    Greg Miller    65-69
3    David Lesnaik    65-69


Event #28 - Swimming 25m Breast Stroke

Women

1    Marilyn Buechner    80-89

Male
1    Steve Wagner    50-59
2    Russell Cook    50-59
1    Robert Clark    60-64
2    John White    60-64
1    Tom Effenheim    65-69
2    Greg Miller    65-69
3    David Lesniak    65-69
1    John Baumann    70-79
2    Michael O’Keefe    70-79


*Event #27 - Sheepshead (Monona)

  • Gold – Pete Anderson
  • Silver – Dave Derr
  • Bronze –  Charlie Jones

Event #26 - Tennis Ladies’ Doubles

  • (Open)
    • Sandy Spinti & Kari Knowles (Gold) 6-4, 6-2 over Cindy Klund & Deb Whitehorse (Silver)

Event #25 - Tennis Men’s Doubles

  • (Open)
    • Greg Dean & Larry Rubin (Gold) 6-0, 6-0 over Jim Wilson & Marty Evanson (Silver)
  • (<130)
    • Ed Ledwidge & Ray Williams (Gold) 6-3, 6-4 over Jim Stellhorn & Paul Lund (Silver)
  • (130s)
    • Jack Novick & Brian Hendrickson (Gold) 6-4, 6-0 over Bill Smoler & Denny Dowd (Silver)
  • (160s)
    • Phil Bruden & Wil Venske (Gold) 6-1, 6-1 over Don Hoeppner & Wayne Gilmore (Silver)

Event #24 - Basketball 3 Point Shot

1    Paul Lund    50-54
1    Peter Matiash    65-69
1    Tom Anderson    70-74
2    John Schultz    70-74
1    James Stellhorn    75-79
2    George Labelle    75-79


Event #23 - Basketball Hot Shots

1    Paul Lund    50-54
1    Russel Cook    55-59
1    Bill Bessire    65-69
2    Peter Matiash    65-69
1    John Schultz    70-74
2    Tom Anderson    70-74
1    James Stellhorn    75-79
2    George Labelle    75-79


Event #22 - Basketball Free Throw

1    Paul Lund    50-54
1    Russel Cook    55-59
1    Peter Matiash    65-69
2    Bill Bessire    65-69
1    John Schultz    70-74
2    Tom Anderson    70-74
1    George Labelle    75-79
2    James Stellhorn    75-79


Event #21 - Men’s Volleyball

Age group 50-59

  • Gold – Mad City
  • Silver – All most Dangerous
  • Bronze – Cattle Business.

Age group 60-69

  • Gold – Middle Agers

*Event #20 - Wii Bowling

  • Gold - William Buchanan
  • Silver - Corkey Buchanan
  • Bronze –  Charlotte Campbell 

*Event #19 - Bowling (Waun-A-Bowl)

Name
Series Score
Group
Gold - Kay Kelliher65980-84 (Women)
Silver - Emy Imhoff63180-84 (Women)
Bronze - Donna Moran60780-84 (Women)
Gold - Alinda Nelson71470-74 (Women)
Silver - Karen Yaeger63770-74 (Women)
Bronze - Joyce Beranek56370-74 (Women)
Joyce Beranek60370-74 (Women)
Gold - Deb Cleveland64565-69 (Women)
Silver - Deloris Sagami63965-69 (Women)
Bronze - Julia Meyer63865-69 (Women)
Kate Frambs60965-69 (Women)
Gold - Patrick Campbell67675-79 (Men)
Silver - John Q. Smith58275-79 (Men)
Gold - Floyd Becraft59270-74 (Men)
Gold - Bob Eveland60865-69 (Men)
Silver - Russell Crane55765-69 (Men)
Gold - David Carter647

Event #18 - Euchre (Middleton)

1    Mary C Dohm
2    Tom O Sanderson
3    Cherie A Rogers-neupert


Event #17 - Tennis Mixed Doubles

  • (Open)
    • David & Kari Knowles (Gold)  6-1, 4-6, 7-6(6) over Cliff & Carol Claus (Silver)
  • (Senior)
    • Wil Venske & Carol Polipnick (Gold) 6-4, 6-0 over Jerry Capps & Rita Amundson (Silver)

Event #16 - Tennis Singles

  • Open Women

    • Carol Polipnick (Gold) 6-1, 6-1 over Kari Knowles (Silver)
  • Men 50s

    • Paul Lund walkover (Gold)
  • Men 60s
    • Ray Williams (Gold) 6-0, 6-1 over Brian Hendrickson (Silver)
  • Men 70s
    • Bill Thomas (Gold) 5-2 (injury default) over Clyde Briggs (Silver)
  • Men >75

    • David Knowles (Gold) 6-0, 6-0 over Jim Stellhorn (Silver)
  • Men 80s

    • Don Hoeppner walkover (Gold)

Event #15 - Horseshoes

  • Gold – Ralph Yerrous and Bill Smith
  • Silver – Doug Cleven and Dick Boyd
  • Bronze – Gerry Nelson and Lyle Haried
  • Honourable Mention – John Schultz and Tom Anderson
  • Honourable Mention – Floyd Becraft and Archie Christianson

*Event #14 - Bowling (Schwoegler’s)

Metal - Name
Series Score
Group
Gold - Emy Imhoff59980-84 (Women)
Gold - Mary Jane Klein64575-79 (Women)
Silver - Belle Stephenson63575-79 (Women)
Gold - Mary Capner71270-74 (Women)
Silver - Joyce Beranek64670-74 (Women)
Bronze - Kathryn Nelson64570-74 (Women)
Lynn Christensen58670-74 (Women)
Janis Schneeberg53570-74 (Women)
Gold - Ivy Dowd67065-69 (Women)
Silver - Deloris Sagami65165-69 (Women)
Silver - Kate Frambs65165-69 (Women)
Gold - Karine Aslakson58360-64 (Women)
Gold - Patrick Campbell62375-79 (Men)
Silver - John Q. Smith62275-79 (Men)
Gold - Silas Johnson64270-74 (Men)
Silver - Don Aslakson59370-74 (Men)
Gold - Dennis Dowd61165-69 (Men)
Silver - Russell Crane60465-69 (Men)
Bronze - Edward Gryzynger58665-69 (Men)
Gold - Larry Beranek56860-64 (Men)

*Event #13 - Pickleball Mixed Doubles

  • Gold – Karen Jerg & Warren Luehring
  • Silver – Joyce Ballard & Bob McCaaffrey
  • Bronze – Paul Jaffe & Jane Coenen 

*Event #12 - Pickleball Singles

Womens

  • Gold – Kim Whalen
  • Silver – Kelly Whalen
  • Bronsze – Kelly Kirk

Mens (two sites, no finals [no time for finals]. awards given to top three at both sites)

Prairie Athletic Club

  • Gold - Nilo San Gabriel
  • Silver - Robert Lehman
  • Bronze - Greg Ray

Salvation Army Center

  • Gold -  Pat Buzza
  • Silver – Bob Clark
  • Bronze – Chris Unger

 


Event #10 - Pickleball Doubles

Women

  • Gold – Karen Jerg and Judy Mahlkuch
  • Silver – Kim Whalen and Kelly Whalen
  • Bronze – Mary Farrell and Terri Minkin

Mens (two sites, no finals [no time for finals]. awards given to top three at both sites)

Salvation Army Center

  • Gold – Alan Grulke  & Chris Unger
  • Bronze – Bill Williams & Dave Schollmeir
  • Silver – Dave Zimmerman & Mike Pjevach

Prairie Athletic Club

  • Gold – Nilo Sam Gabriel and Brad Baley
  • Silver – Robert Lehman and Rick Schworck
  • Bronze – Gary Zastoupil and Paul Pelnar

Event #9 - Table Tennis

Women

1    Velma J. Burke    60-75
2    Julie A. Ahlgren    60-75
3    Cecelia A. Zaccard    60-75

Men
1    Tom Dorman    50-64
2    Kung Chao    50-64
3    Mark E. Dorman    50-64
1    David Applegate    65-69
2    Howard L. Wagner    65-69
3    Michael G. Nelson    65-69
1    Lawrence A. Hynek    70-73
2    Jerin P. Robertson    70-73
3    Tom Reid    70-73
1    Jack D. Cope    74-79
2    James H. Stellhorn    74-79
3    Terry S. Rutkowski    74-79
1    Donald L. Wolf    80-90
2    Don B. Singer    80-90
3    Thomas E. Stevens     80-90

 


Event #8 - Euchre (Waunakee)

1    Shirley A Macaulay
1    Tom O Sanderson
3    Mary woodburn


Event #7 - Golf – 9 Holes

Women

[None]

Men

1    Warren Honkola    50-60
1    Tom Gatzke    60-67
2    Jim Green    60-67
3    Dan Gronli    60-67
1    George Condon    69-71
2    Silas Johnson    69-71
3    Reggie Hennessey    69-71
1    Paul Payas    72-78
2    John Neupert    72-78
3    Tom Anderson    72-78
1    John Jakscht    78-79
1    Ralph Yearous    78-79
3    Pat Campbell    78-79
1    Bernie Sie    80+


*Event #6 -3 on 3 Basketball

Age group 50-59

  • Gold - Dean’s Dream Team
  • Silver – The Blue Devils
  • Bronze – None Given Out

Age group 60-69

  • Gold – Milwaukee Shooters
  • Silver – The Big Three
  • Bronze – Oldies but Goldies

Age group 70-79

  • Gold – Hoeppner Securities
  • Silver - Shoe Box
  • Bronze - Brooks Park 

Event #5 - Euchre (Stoughton)

1    Larry J Berg
1    John M Gregorich
2    Doris M Schnabel
3    Mary Woodburn


*Event #4 - Cribbage (Fitchburg)

  • Gold - Stephanie Miller
  • Silver - Stuart Loguercio
  • Bronze – Neil Knutson

Event #3 - Bowling (Badger Bowl)

Metal - Name
Series Score
Group
Gold - Louise Schadauer65290-95 (Women)
Gold - Jean Younger61185-89 (Women)
Gold - Emy Imhoff66680-84 (Women)
Silver - Rose Stuvetraa60980-84 (Women)
Gold - Joyce Beranek58670-74 (Women)
Silver - Karen Yaeger57870-74 (Women)
Bronze - Alinda Nelson57670-74 (Women)
Gold - Kate Frambs58465-69 (Women)
Silver - Delores Sagami58065-69 (Women)
Bronze - Deb Cleveland56865-69 (Women)
Gold - Don Wolf68280-84 (Men)
Gold - Patrick Campbell60975-79 (Men)
Silver - John Q. Smith60475-79 (Men)
Gold - Don Aslakson59370-74 (Men)
Silver - Silas Johnson58070-74 (Men)
Gold - Dennis Dawd63765-69 (Men)
Silver - Bob Eveland56665-69 (Men)
Gold - Larry Beranek60560-64 (Men)
Gold - Tony Pena68850-54 (Men)

Event #2 -  Trap

Womens
1    Ann Kasten    50-59
2    Rose Tiedt    50-59
Mens
1    Gary Mill    50-59
2    Tom Rowley    50-59
3    Eddie Dyreson    50-59
1    Chuck Kostichka    60-64
2    Fred Kasten    60-64
3    Kurt Kuehl    60-64
1    Carl Tiedt    65-69
2    David Samson    65-69
3    Ron Mabie    65-69
1    Tom Anderson    70-74
2    Chuck Crawford    70-74
3    James Nikson    70-74
1    Edward Ackley    75-79
2    James Quale    75-79
1    Earl Dennis    80-90
2    James Schommer    80-90


Event #1 - Skeet

Mens

1    Jeff Germann    50-69
2    Ron Mabie    50-69
3    Tom Albright    50-69
1    Tom Anderson    70-79
2    Tomas Lunde    70-79
3    Duwayne Kittleson    70-79
1    Earl Dennis    80-90
2    Jim Schommer    80-90